Location Tracking, Mosaic Theory, and Machine Learning
[…] Maynard, 615 F.3d 544, 562 (D.C. Cir. 2010) aff’d sub nom. United States v. Jones, 132 S. Ct. 945 (2012) (“As with the ‘mosaic theory’ often invoked by the Government in cases involving national security information, ‘What may seem trivial to the uninformed, may appear of great moment to one who has a broad view of the scene.’”) (citation omitted). As the court explained, the mosaic theory originated in national security law, particularly, the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), and is defined in 32 C.F.R. § 701.31 (2005) as “[t]he concept that apparently harmless pieces of information when assembled together could reveal a damaging picture.” The term was then referenced by law professor Orin Kerr in a blog post that he published the day the decision in Maynard was handed down.