Models for Protecting the Environment for Future Generations
[…] (Implicit trust)

Models for Protecting the Environment for Future Generations

41

Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 42 U.S.C. § 7651 (2006) Finds that acid rain is a major concern because “current and future generations of Americans will be adversely affected by delaying measures to remedy the problem.” (Recognition of potential to affect present and future generations)

Forest and Rangeland Renewable Resources Planning Act of 1974 16 U.S.C. § 1609(a) (2006) It describes the National Forest System as “a nationally significant system dedicated to the long-term benefit for present and future generations.” (Implicit trust)