Models for Protecting the Environment for Future Generations
[…] (Implicit trust)

National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 42 U.S.C. § 4331(a) (2006) Establishes federal policy “to create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony, and fulfill the social, economic, and other requirements of present and future generations of Americans.” (Recognition of needs of both present and future generations)

National Park Service Organic Act 16 U.S.C. § 1 (2006) The Act creates the National Park Service, “which purpose is to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.” (Implicit trust)

National Wildlife Refuge System Improvement Act of 1997 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(2) (2006) The mission of the National Wildlife Refuge System is “to administer a

42

Models for Protecting the Envrionment for Future Generations