Models for Protecting the Environment for Future Generations
[…] (Implicit trust)

National Wildlife Refuge System Improvement Act of 1997 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(2) (2006) The mission of the National Wildlife Refuge System is “to administer a

42

Models for Protecting the Envrionment for Future Generations

national network of lands and waters for the conservation, management, and where appropriate, restoration of the fish, wildlife, and plant resources and their habitats within the United States for the benefit of present and future generations of Americans.” (Implicit trust)

Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 42 U.S.C. § 10131(a)(7) (2006) Finds that “high-level radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel have become major subjects of public concern, and appropriate precautions must be taken to ensure that such waste and spent fuel do not adversely affect the public health and safety and the environment for this or future generations.” (Recognition of potential to affect present and future generations)