Models for Protecting the Environment for Future Generations
[…] (Implicit trust)

Wilderness Act of 1964 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a) (2006) It establishes “the policy of the Congress to secure for the American people of present and future generations the benefits of an enduring resource of wilderness.” (Implicit trust)

U.S. State Statutes: California Environmental Quality Act Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21001(e) (2006) Declares the intent of the state to “[c]reate and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony to fulfill the social and

Models for Protecting the Environment for Future Generations

43

economic requirements of present and future generations.” (Recognition of needs of both present and future generations)