Models for Protecting the Environment for Future Generations
[…] U.S. Federal Statutes: Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act 16 U.S.C. § 3101 (2006) The Act’s purpose is “to preserve for the benefit, use, education, and inspiration of present and future generations certain lands and waters in the State of Alaska that contain nationally significant natural, scenic, historic, archeological, geological, scientific, wilderness, cultural, recreational, and wildlife values.” (Implicit trust)

Models for Protecting the Environment for Future Generations

41

Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 42 U.S.C. § 7651 (2006) Finds that acid rain is a major concern because “current and future generations of Americans will be adversely affected by delaying measures to remedy the problem.” (Recognition of potential to affect present and future generations)