Models for Protecting the Environment for Future Generations
[…] (Recognition of potential to affect present and future generations)

Wild and Scenic Rivers Act 16 U.S.C. § 1271 (2006) The Act’s policy is to preserve “in free-flowing condition” “for the benefit and enjoyment of present and future generations” certain rivers that “possess outstandingly remarkable scenic, recreational, geologic, fish and wildlife, historic, cultural, or other similar values.” (Implicit trust)

Wilderness Act of 1964 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a) (2006) It establishes “the policy of the Congress to secure for the American people of present and future generations the benefits of an enduring resource of wilderness.” (Implicit trust)

U.S. State Statutes: California Environmental Quality Act Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21001(e) (2006) Declares the intent of the state to “[c]reate and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony to fulfill the social and