Montana Lawyer Montana State Bar Of [PDF]
[…] On Jan. 10, 2014, the district court suspended the aggravated assault proceeding and ordered Robertson back to MSH. Robertson was transferred to MSH on Jan. 22, 2014. On April 16, 2014, MSH doctors issued a report finding Robertson unfit to proceed, and asked that his commitment to MSH be extended for 90 additional days. The court held a phone conference and issued the order on April 18, 2014. In June 2014, MSH doctors determined Robertson fit to proceed. Procedural Posture & Holding: On June 24, 2014, Robertson moved to dismiss the assault charge on the basis that § 46-14-221(3)(a) required the state to determine whether he was fit to proceed within 90 days of his commitment. The district court granted Robertson’s motion, and the state appeals. The Supreme Court reverses. Reasoning: The statute says the “committing court shall, within 90 days of commitment, review the defendant’s fitness to proceed.” § 46-14-221(3)(a), MCA. Here, the order of commitment was issued Jan. 10, which Robertson claims started the statutory period, but Robertson was not transferred to MSH until Jan. 22, which is when the state contends the period began. The Court does not decide which interpretation is correct.