National Practitioner Data Bank Guidebook - The NPDB - Health Care ...
[…] E-16

NPDB Guidebook

Chapter E: Reports

multiple payments is made. Table E-3 outlines these reporting obligations.

Table E-3: Authority for Reporting Medical Malpractice Payments Law

Title IV

Who Reports?

Medical malpractice payers, including hospitals and other health care entities that are selfinsured

What is Reported?

Medical malpractice payments resulting from a written claim or judgment

Who is Reported?

Practitioners

Interpretation of Medical Malpractice Payment Information As stated in Title IV and in section 60.7(d) of the NPDB regulations, “[A] payment in settlement of a medical malpractice action or claim shall not be construed as creating a presumption that medical malpractice has occurred.” Some medical malpractice claims (particularly those referred to as nuisance claims) may be settled for convenience and, as such, are not a reflection on the professional competence or professional conduct of a practitioner.