NEW YORK STATE INSURANCE DEPARTMENT 150th ANNUAL ...
[…] However, the bill prohibits a discounted premium rate, or rebate or refund of premium, for community-rated plans.



- 203 The bill permits accident and health insurers, Article 43 corporations, HMOs, and municipal cooperative health benefits plans to base rewards on group members meeting specific standards based on a health condition. In those cases, the wellness program must meet the requirements of 45 C.F.R. Part 146.

The bill also amends Insurance Law § 4224(c) by adding the phrase “except as permitted by section three thousand two-hundred thirty-nine of this chapter” to the beginning of the subsection, which provides, among other things, that no insurer, broker or other stated entity shall give any person an inducement not specified in any policy or contract, nor shall any person knowingly receive as such inducement, any rebate of premium, or policy fee.