New York State Workers' Compensation Board Centennial
[…] The claimant worked as a secretary to a store director. She found him lying in a pool of blood caused by a self-inflicted gunshot wound. This caused a severe depressive condition. The Court held: “… [P]sychological or nervous injury precipitated by psychic trauma is compensable to the same extent as physical injury.… [W]e see no reason for limiting recovery in the latter instance to cases involving physical impact. There is nothing talismanic about physical impact.” With respect to legacy, in 1990 WCL § 2(7) was amended to exclude claims for solely mental injuries based on stress and that are “a direct consequence of a lawful personnel decision involving a disciplinary action, work evaluation, job transfer, demotion, or termination taken in good faith by the employer.”

8.

Presumption of Compensability

• Matter of Keevins v Farmingdale UFSD, 304 A.D.2d 1013 (2003) An exemplar and codification of the mechanism of WCL § 21, this case has ramifications for all cases where the accident occurs in the course of employment.