No. 14-0572 - Texas Courts
[…] trial court erred and the court of appeals’ judgment reversing the trial court’s order should be upheld. The Court should deny the Ranch’s petition for review. ARGUMENT I.

The Court Does Not Have Jurisdiction To Review This Interlocutory Appeal And Should Dismiss The Ranch’s Petition For Review. Generally, the Court does not have jurisdiction under the Texas Government

Code over an interlocutory appeal arising from a temporary injunction. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22.225(b)(4). A judgment of the court of appeals “is conclusive on the law and the facts, and a petition for review is not allowed to the supreme court” in orders in a suit in which a temporary injunction has been granted.

Id. §

22.225(b).