Not Good Enough - cloudfront.net
[…] 22

NY State’s Empire State Development. Procurement Assistance Program. http://esd.ny.gov/BusinessPrograms/ProcurementAssistance.html.

23

Ibid.

24

‘Paterson Pushes NY State M/WBE Agenda,” http://esd.ny.gov/M/WBE/Data/News/April25.pdf.

2010 Innovation Awards Application, http://ssl.csg.org/innovations/2010/2010applications/2010EastapplicationsinPDF/10E13NYIT SUPPLIER.pdf, p. 2. 25

TheBlackInstitute.org

Not Good Enough: The Myth of ‘Good Faith and Best Efforts’/Report on Minority- and Women-Owned Businesses 13

Article 15-A, under § 312-a, directs the head of DMWBD to commission (on a regular basis, as part of the process of renewing the article) “a statewide disparity study regarding the participation of minority and women-owned business enterprises in state contracts” for the State government, to be prepared by an independent entity through the RFP process.