Notice of Intent to Sue Maryland Governor Hogan - Chesapeake PSR
[…] Baltimore’s “moderate” non-attainment designation was the worst ozone designation east of the Mississippi 4

Md. Code, Environment § 1-404(b)(1) authorizes the Secretary of the MDE to “adopt rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of law that are within the jurisdiction of the Secretary.” The Adopted NOx Regulations would further the purpose of Md.