Notice of Intent to Sue Maryland Governor Hogan - Chesapeake PSR
[…] In that situation, the Governor can instruct the agency to withdraw or modify a proposed regulation, or he can approve the adoption of the regulation. See id. § 10111.1(c)(3). In each of these circumstances, however, the Governor’s authority applies to proposed regulations; nothing in the APA empowers the Governor to tamper with an alreadyadopted regulation. The absence of any such provision further underscores that the Governor cannot order the withdrawal of a regulation after its adoption. 18

The documents specified in Section 7-206 include “each other document that is required to be published in the Register,” id. § 7-206(a)(2)(ix), which, pursuant to Section 10-114(a) of the APA, includes notices of adoption. The Division is also required to include in the Register “each other document that is required by law to be published in the Code of Maryland Regulations,” id. § 7-206(a)(2)(viii), which includes “each regulation.” Id. § 7-205(a)(2). And, as described above, a “regulation” exists once the agency adopts it. Id. § 10-101(g)(1).