Notice of Intent to Sue Maryland Governor Hogan - Chesapeake PSR
[…] Id. § 10-113(b). The Division is responsible for compiling and editing the Code of Maryland Regulations (“COMAR”) and the Register. Id. § 7-204(a). Under the Maryland APA, each issue of the Register “shall contain” any of a list of documents “that has been submitted to the Division before the closing date and hour and has not been published previously.” Id. § 7-206(a)(2). The list of documents to be published includes, in addition to those specifically identified, “each other document that is required to be published in the Register.” Id. § 7-206(a)(2)(ix). Because notices of adoption must be published in the Register, id. § 10-114(a), they fall within this category. Publication of the Register is required at least once every two weeks. Id. § 7-210(a).

1