OFFICE OF AUDITOR OF STATE - Iowa - Auditor of State - Iowa.gov [PDF]
[…] The revision removed the Sheriffs’ ability to deny applicants who meet the requirements established by the Code a permit to carry weapons. As a result, there was an increase in the number of people applying for a permit to carry weapons. Permits to carry weapons are valid for 5 years and must then be renewed. The following paragraphs describe selected sections of Chapter 724 related to training programs and the issuance of permits to carry. •

Section 724.9, Firearm training program – This section discusses acceptable firearm training programs required to apply for a permit to carry weapons. The section includes completing a “handgun safety training course available to the general public offered by a law enforcement agency, community college, college, private or public institution or organization, or firearms training school, utilizing instructors certified 5

by the national rifle association or the department of public safety or another state’s department of public safety, state police department, or similar certifying body.” •

Section 724.11, Issuance of permit to carry weapons – “Applications for permits to carry weapons shall be made to the sheriff of the county in which the applicant resides.