OFFICE OF AUDITOR OF STATE - Iowa - Auditor of State - Iowa.gov [PDF]
[…] Costs charged for each class.



Deposit slips for the class fees, or disclosure of to whom the collections were disbursed and related documentation.



Who instructed the class and how they were compensated and was the compensation separate from the Sheriff’s Office payroll.



Whether the County received any compensation for the use of facilities for the classes and any related documents.

6

A copy of the request is included in Appendix 2. On July 22, 2016, the County Attorney responded to the FOIA request. In his response, the County Attorney referred to section 23A.2 of the Code of Iowa which states, in part, “A state agency or political subdivision shall not, unless specifically authorized by statute, rule, ordinance, or regulation: Engage in the manufacturing, processing, sale, offering for sale, rental, leasing, delivery, dispensing, distributing, or advertising of goods or services to the public which are also offered by private enterprise unless such goods or services are for use or consumption exclusively by the state agency or political subdivision.” The response also stated there were “no public records responsive to your request.” A copy of the County Attorney’s response is included in Appendix 3. In August 2016, we received information pertaining to the permit to carry weapons classes.