OFFICE OF AUDITOR OF STATE - Iowa - Auditor of State - Iowa.gov [PDF]
[…] Upon receiving the application, the issuing officer must immediately conduct a criminal background check of the applicant. In accordance with Chapter 724, the Sheriff or Commissioner of Public Safety must approve or deny the application within 30 days of receipt. If the applicant passes the background check, a permit is issued to the applicant and the issuing officer (Sheriff’s Office) collects $50.00 for a new permit or $25.00 for a renewal or duplicate permit. Section 724.11 of the Code of Iowa states “the issuing officer shall notify the commissioner of public safety of the issuance of any permit at least monthly and forward to the commissioner an amount equal to ten dollars for each permit issued and five dollars for each renewal or duplicate permit issued.” On July 7, 2016 the Sheriff’s Office received a Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) requesting the following information: •

Schedule of all weapons permits classes sponsored by, promoted by, or facilitated by the Carroll County Sheriff’s Office from July 1, 2016 through June 30, 2016.