OFFICE OF AUDITOR OF STATE - Iowa - Auditor of State - Iowa.gov [PDF]
[…] Requirements to receive a permit to carry weapons include the completion of a valid permit to carry weapons class. The required class can be taken from any qualified instructor or through a qualified online class.

The class does not have to be taken in the county in which the applicant resides. After

completing the class, the applicant receives a certificate signed by the instructor as evidence of completing the class. According to section 331.902(1) of the Code of Iowa, “Unless otherwise specifically provided by statute, the fees and other charges collected by the auditor, treasurer, recorder, and sheriff, and their deputies or employees, belong to the county.” Mosiman reported the fees collected for the classes belong to the County because the individuals who administered the classes, Deputy Fransen and Shanna Balukoff, are both employees of the Sheriff’s Office, the classes were taught in the Courthouse, county equipment and supplies were used for