OFFICE OF AUDITOR OF STATE - Iowa - Auditor of State - Iowa.gov [PDF]
[…] The information received also indicated after the FOIA request was filed with the Sheriff’s Office, the link on the website was deactivated and flyers advertising the classes were no longer posted in the Courthouse. In addition, classes were moved from the Courthouse to a local business in town. The information provided indicated the classes appeared to be sponsored by the Sheriff’s Office. Section 331.902(1) of the Code of Iowa states, in part, “Unless otherwise specifically provided by statue, the fees and other charges collected by the auditor, treasurer, recorder, and sheriff, and their deputies or employees, belong to the county.” As a result of the information received, the FOIA request and related response, and requirements established by section 331.902(1) of the Code of Iowa, we performed the procedures detailed in the Auditor of State’s Report for the period January 1, 2011 through October 20, 2016.