on Borrower Defense and Gainful Employment
[…] Although this was done prior to the end of the ability-to-benefit program, this illustrates a common abusive school practice. We urge the Department to not exclude students in this situation from relief. The Department can ensure that the benefit of the proposed rule is not illusory by changing the language of proposed section 685.215(a)(i)(A) as follows: “(A) Reported not having a high school diploma or its equivalent to his or her school…” (changes in italics). b.