on Borrower Defense and Gainful Employment
[…] Comp. Stat. 5/13-201 et seq.; Ind. Code Ann. § 34-11-2-1, et seq.; Iowa Code Ann. § 614.1 et seq.; Ky. Rev. State. Ann. § 413.080 et seq.; La. Civil Code § 3492 et seq.; Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.097 et seq.; R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-12 et seq.; W. Va. Code § 55-2-1 et seq.; Wyo. State. § 1-3-102 et seq.; see also Mont. Code Ann. § 27-2-202 et seq. (applying 8 year statute of limitation to contract claims); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2305.03 et seq. (same). 68 Specifically, for pre-2017 loans, the Department proposes applying “applicable state law as to the limitations period pursuant to § 685.206(c), to any claim for return of payments made or recovered on the underlying loans.” FR 39357. See § 685.212(k)(1)(ii)(A) (stating that the Secretary may return borrower payments “if the borrower asserted the claim not later than—(A) For a claim subject to 685.206(c), the limitation period under applicable law to the claim on which relief was granted”). If the Department did not intend to apply the time limits applicable to affirmative state law claims to recovery through the borrower defense process of amounts already paid on pre-2017 loans, we urge the Department to so clarify.

Legal Aid Coalition Comments on Proposed Regulations

29