on Borrower Defense and Gainful Employment
[…] We have also found that many schools that have

63

See Comments on Borrower Defenses Against Loan Repayment, Docket ID No. ED-2015-ICD-0076, available at http://www.studentloanborrowerassistance.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/comments-borrower-defenses-2015.pdf. 64 See, e.g., Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 93 (2007) (“A document filed pro se is to be liberally construed, and a pro se complaint, however inartfully pleaded, must be held to less stringent standards than formal pleadings drafted by lawyers.”) (internal citations and quotations omitted). 65 See Proposed 34 C.F.R. § 685.222(e)(1)(i)(B) (requiring individual borrowers to “[p]rovide evidence that supports the borrower defense”), id. at (e)(1)(ii) (requiring individual borrowers to “[p]rovide ay other information or supporting documentation reasonably requested by the Secretary”).

Legal Aid Coalition Comments on Proposed Regulations

27