on Borrower Defense and Gainful Employment
[…] E (5th ed. 2015), updated at www.nclc.org/library. See also National Consumer Law Center, Ensuring Educational Integrity: 10 Steps to Improve State Oversight of For-Profit Schools (June 2014) and Update: Step 2: Protecting Online Education Students (Dec. 2015); and National Consumer Law Center, State Inaction: Gaps in State Oversight of For-Profit Higher Education (Dec. 2011), all available at http://www.studentloanborrowerassistance.org/advocacy/reports/. 62 See Proposed 34 C.F.R. § 685.222(e) (Procedure for an Individual Borrower); Proposed 34 C.F.R. § 685.222(e)(7) (“The Secretary may initiate a separate proceeding to collect from the school the amount of relief resulting from a borrower defense under [the individual process]”).

Legal Aid Coalition Comments on Proposed Regulations

25

We also support the Department’s commitment to providing written determinations on claims as well as to permitting reconsideration of denied borrower defense applications.