on Borrower Defense and Gainful Employment
[…] One way to do so is to eliminate Appendix A and amend proposed § 685.222(i) to indicate that when an individual or group borrower defense is approved, the Secretary ordinarily will discharge all amounts owed to the Secretary on the loan at issue and afford the borrower recovery of all amounts previously collected on the loan. In the unusual circumstance where such relief is not warranted, the Department must explain in writing the basis for its determination and allow the borrower the opportunity to respond. The Department should also strike the portion of § 685.222(i)(5) that reads “The relief to the borrower may not include non-pecuniary damages such as inconvenience, aggravation, emotional distress, or punitive damages.” By definition, the relief provided—wiping out loan obligations and returning 86

See 34 C.F.R. §§ 682.402(d)(2) (FFEL), 685.214(b) (Direct Loan). See National Consumer Law Center, Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices §12.4.1.1 & App’x A (8th ed. 2012), updated at www.nclc.org/library.