on Borrower Defense and Gainful Employment
[…] Perversely, this would penalize those who have worked hard to make payments and those who have suffered harsh involuntary collection of loans founded in fraud. Third, applying time limits would add a legally and factually complex collateral issue of “timeliness” to the assessment of borrower defense claims. This would include complicated questions of when breaches occurred and when a borrower discovered or “reasonably could have discovered” facts constituting a substantial misrepresentation. In our experience, defrauded 67

Proposed 34 C.F.R. § 685.212(k)(2)(iii) (applying retroactive statute of limitation to borrower defenses asserted under existing § 685.206(c)); proposed 34 C.F.R. § 685.222(c) (“A borrower may assert a right to recover amounts previously collected by the Secretary under [the breach of contract borrower defense prong] not later than six years after the breach by the school of the contract with its student”); proposed 34 C.F.R. § 685.222(d) (“A borrower may assert a claim under [the substantial misrepresentation borrower defense prong] not later than six years after the borrower discovers, or reasonably could have discovered, the information constituting the substantial misrepresentation.”). We note that several states apply a statute of limitations to common-law claims such as breach of contract of ten years, longer than the six-year limitation period proposed by the Department. See, e.g., 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/13-201 et seq.; Ind.