on Borrower Defense and Gainful Employment
[…] Because this principle is concerned with stale disputes between private parties, it does not map onto the borrower defense process. So long as the loan may be collected, a dispute about the validity of a loan should not be considered stale. Likewise, during this period, it is reasonable and fair to make the lender subject to claims regarding the loan. Even for loans that have been paid in full, there are indications placing the Department on notice that claims may later be asserted.

69

Section 455(h) of the Higher Education Act, codified at 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(h), provides, in full: “Notwithstanding any other provision of State or Federal law, the Secretary shall specify in regulations which acts or omissions of an institution of higher education a borrower may assert as a defense to repayment of a loan made under this part, except that in no event may a borrower recover from the Secretary, in any action arising from or relating to a loan made under this part, an amount in excess of the amount such borrower has repaid on such loan.” 70 51 Am. Jur. 2d Limitation of Actions § 5. 71 See, e.g., Shain v. Sresovich, 104 Cal. 402, 406 (1894); accord Lilly-Brackett Co. v. Sonnemann, 157 Cal. 192, 197 (1910).