on Borrower Defense and Gainful Employment
[…] However, in light of all these legally cognizable—and very real—injuries borrowers suffer above and beyond the amount of their federal student loan debt, failing to provide full relief even from that debt for harmed borrowers would result in a completely inadequate remedy. b. The Methods the Department Proposes for Calculating Borrower Relief Will Unnecessarily Complicate the Process and Provide Inadequate and Inconsistent Relief

78

Proposed 34 C.F.R. § 685.222(i)(5) (“The relief to the borrower may not include non-pecuniary damages such as inconvenience, aggravation, emotional distress, or punitive damages.”). 79 See generally National Consumer Law Center, Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices §12.3.3 (8th ed. 2012), updated at www.nclc.org/library. See, e.g., Gent v. Collinsville Volkswagen, Inc., 116 Ill.