on Borrower Defense and Gainful Employment
[…] For example, “J.” was homeless when she was recruited by Everest. After she 76

See United States Senate Health, Education, Labor and Pensions Committee, For-Profit Higher Education: The Failure to Safeguard the Federal Investment and Ensure Student Success at 9, 39-40 (July 30, 2012) (“Some schools increase tuition in order to create a gap between the total amount of Federal aid a student can receive and the cost of attending.”); see also Proposed 34 C.F.R. § 685.222(i)(5) (“The total amount of relief granted with respect to a borrower defense cannot exceed the amount of the loan and any associated costs and fees . . . .”). 77 See National Consumer Law Center, Stop Taking the Earned Income Tax Credit from Struggling Student Loan Borrowers (May 2016), available at http://www.studentloanborrowerassistance.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/ibstop-taking-earned-income-tax.pdf