on Borrower Defense and Gainful Employment
[…] Nor is there any explicit right to judicial review of guaranty agency decisions in the Higher Education Act. As a result, FFEL borrowers whose loans are held by guaranty agencies have no clear way to challenge an erroneous closed school discharge decision from a guaranty agency. Only Direct Loan and FFEL Loan borrowers whose loans are held by the Department may seek judicial review of administrative unpaid refund or closed school discharge denials. The Department’s proposed rule will address this arbitrary denial of borrower due process.

134 135

Proposed 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(d)(6)(ii)(K). 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(d).

Legal Aid Coalition Comments on Proposed Regulations

58

We recommend one modification. Under current section 682.402(d)(6)(ii)(H), if a guaranty agency denies a closed school discharge application, it must “notify the borrower in writing of that determination and the reasons for it . . .” In its proposal, the Department has deleted the italicized language. Yet, the whole purpose of a Department of Education review of a guaranty agency decision is to allow a borrower to argue or present evidence about why he believes the decision was incorrect.