Opinion No. 05-205 - California Department of Justice - State of ...
[…] The Attorney General shall be utilized in those actions as provided in Section 2020.” If the Legislature had intended in the District Law to allow hospital districts to provide indemnification for peer review committee members, Business and Professions Code section 2317 demonstrates that the Legislature knew how to so authorize. To be sure, a hospital district has been granted general authority to do what is “necessary.” Section 32121 grants authority to a hospital district as follows: “Each local district shall have and may exercise the following powers: “. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . “(k) To do any and all other acts and things necessary to carry out this 6

05-205

division. “. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .” While a peer review committee serves a critical hospital function (People v.