opposition letter - Bitcoin Foundation
[…] The definition of money transmitting business does not include terms that have an ordinary meaning which would suggest that Bitcoin is to be included. Furthermore, the language in the statutory definition of a “monetary instrument” in 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(3), provides for a limitative definition, including “United States coins and currency, […] coins and currency of a foreign country, travelers’ checks, bearer negotiable instruments, bearer investment securities, bearer securities, stock on which title is passed on delivery, and similar material; and […] checks, drafts, notes, money orders, and other similar instruments which are drawn on or by a foreign financial institution and are not in bearer form.” Since Bitcoin and so called “crypto-currencies” or “virtual currencies,” are not explicitly listed in 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(3), neither the DOJ, nor a court may read the statute to extend those categories. 6

The Ciric Law Firm, PLLC 17A Stuyvesant Oval, New York, NY 10009