opposition - Students Matter
[…] 7

plaintiff failed to sustain its burden of proof.” (Plaza Home Mortgage, Inc. v. North American Title

8

Co., Inc. (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 130, 135 [citations omitted]; see also Jazayeri v. Mao (2009) 174

9

Cal.App.4th 301, 314 fn. 23.) The court must “weigh the evidence” (Code Civ. Proc. § 631.8(a)), but

10

“the uncontradicted testimony of a witness to a particular fact . . . should be accepted as proof of the

11

fact.” (Joseph v. Drew (1950) 36 Cal.2d 575, 579.) The court “is never required under any

12

conceivable set of circumstances to grant a motion under section 631.8 . . . regardless of the state of

13

the evidence.” (Erika K. v. Brett D. (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 1259, 1271 [quotation omitted].)

14

Instead, the Court may deny the motion or “decline to render any judgment until the close of all the

15

evidence.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 631.8(a).)

16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP

III. A.

ARGUMENT

Plaintiffs’ Evidence Proves That The Challenged Statutes Are Facially Unconstitutional. 1.