Nov 16, 2016 - Seattle University, Department of Criminal Justice ...... Wright chose not to pursue any of the legal app
[…] (Jurors are told that it takes a unanimous vote of "ʺyes"ʺ to each of the four questions in order to impose death.). 103 See generally John A. Horowitz, Prosecutorial Discretion and the Death Penalty: Creating a Committee to Decide Whether to Seek the Death Penalty, 65 FORDHAM L. REV. 2571 (1997) (discussing the role of prosecutorial discretion in capital cases). 104 For example, Washington, Nevada, and Idaho require the prosecutor to file a notice of their intentions to seek the death penalty. See WASH. REV. CODE § 10.95.040 (2015) (“[T]he prosecuting attorney shall file written notice of a special sentencing proceeding to determine whether or not the death penalty should be imposed when there is reason to believe that there are not sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency. . . . The notice of special sentencing proceeding shall be filed and served on the defendant or the defendant'ʹs attorney within thirty days after the defendant'ʹs arraignment upon the charge of aggravated first degree murder.”); NEV. SUP. CT. R. § 250(4)(c) (2014) (“No later than 30 days after the filing of an information or indictment, the state must file in the district court a notice of intent to seek the death penalty.