Nov 16, 2016 - Seattle University, Department of Criminal Justice ...... Wright chose not to pursue any of the legal app
[…] Under Oregon law, the governor retains sole authority to grant clemency.112
OR. REV. STAT. § 138.012(1) (2015) provides: “The judgment of conviction and sentence of death entered under ORS 163.150(1)(f) is subject to automatic and direct review by the Supreme Court.” 108 Id.