Nov 16, 2016 - Seattle University, Department of Criminal Justice ...... Wright chose not to pursue any of the legal app
[…] offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors, the trial jury shall recommend to the court that the sentence of death be imposed.”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-‐‑3-‐‑207(5)(b) (West 2015) (“The death penalty shall only be imposed if, after considering the totality of the aggravating and mitigating circumstances, the jury is persuaded beyond a reasonable doubt that total aggravation outweighs total mitigation, and is further persuaded, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the imposition of the death penalty is justified and appropriate in the circumstances.”) 106 OR. REV. STAT. § 163.150(1)(c)(B) provides: The court shall instruct the jury to answer the question in paragraph (b)(D) of this subsection “no” if, after considering any aggravating evidence and any mitigating evidence concerning any aspect of the defendant’s character or background, or any circumstances of the offense and any victim impact evidence as described in paragraph (a) of this subsection, one or more