Pandora - Federal Communications Commission
[…] DISCUSSION A.

Section 310(b)(4) Foreign Ownership Review 1.

Legal Standard for Foreign Ownership of Broadcast Licensees

8. We review the proposed foreign ownership of Pandora under Section 310(b)(4), which states that “[n]o broadcast … license shall be granted to or held by … any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which more than one-fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens, their representatives, or by a foreign government or representative thereof, or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country, if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license.”27 In the Clarification Order, the Commission stated that it would exercise its statutory discretion to consider, on a case-by-case basis, applications and transactions that propose foreign broadcast ownership exceeding the 25 percent benchmark of Section 310(b)(4).28 In assessing the public