Patent Privateers - Harvard Journal of Law & Technology
[…] John Deere Co.: New Standards for Patents, 1966 SUP. CT. REV. 293, 342 (1966) (noting a view that an “invalid paten[t]” “is a ‘license to litigate’ which can be used as a ‘threat’ to ‘coerce’ weaker competitiors [sic] into submission”). 33. 35 U.S.C. § 281 (2006) (“A patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of his patent.”). 34. 35 U.S.C. § 281 (2006) (“Applications for patent, patents, or any interest therein, shall be assignable in law by an instrument in writing.”); see also Catherine L. Fisk, Removing the ‘Fuel of Interest’ from the ‘Fire of Genius’: Law and the Employee-Inventor, 18301930, 65 U. CHI. L. REV.