Patent Privateers - Harvard Journal of Law & Technology
[…] Stuart Minor Benjamin & Arti K. Rai, Who’s Afraid of the APA? What the Patent System Can Learn from Administrative Law, 95 GEO. L.J. 269, 270 (2007) (“[I]nattention to administrative law principles has long been a striking feature of the patent system.”). 15. 35 U.S.C. § 292(b) (2006) (“Any person may sue for the penalty [for false patent marking], in which event one-half shall go to the person suing and the other to the use of the United States.”). 16. Id. 17. John M. Golden, The Federal Circuit and the D.C. Circuit: Comparative Trials of Two Semi-Specialized Courts, 78 GEO. WASH. L. REV. 553, 555 (2010) (“The Federal Circuit did not exist until 1982 . . . .”). 18. Forest Grp., Inc. v. Bon Tool Co., 590 F.3d 1295, 1301 (Fed.