Patent Privateers - Harvard Journal of Law & Technology
[…] At least initially, the significance of this change appears to have been disputable. See JANICE M. MUELLER, PATENT LAW 433 (4th ed. 2013). 467. See, e.g., 35 U.S.C. § 321(b) (providing for post-grant review under which a petitioner “may request to cancel as unpatentable [one] or more claims of a patent on any ground that could be raised” as a defense to a charge of patent infringement). Congress also provided for a new form of “transitional post-grant review” for certain business method patents, id. at § 321, and formally invited private parties to provide the USPTO with information relevant to patent applications prior to their issuance, see id. at § 122(e)(1) (providing that, within specified time limits, “[a]ny third party may submit for consideration and inclusion in the record of a patent application, any patent, published patent application, or other printed publication of potential relevance to the examination of the application”). 468. See MUELLER, supra note 466, at 401 (describing reexamination, inter partes review, and post-grant review as applying to “issued patents”). 469. 35 U.S.C. § 321(c). 470. Compare 35 U.S.C. § 282 (providing that noninfringement, invalidity, and unenforceability are “defenses in any action