Pension Plan Risks in Mergers, Acquisitions and Spin-offs
[…] Because of a variety of PBGC practices, the share of vested benefits permanently lost has risen substantially to 28% on average per participant.50 The single largest legal gap in the protections for retiree benefits is the status of pension liabilities in bankruptcy proceedings. While this paper focuses on corporate M&A activity that does not involve bankruptcy (although recognizing that some of these transactions pave the road to a bankruptcy and 46

I.R.C. § 414(l)(2)(D)(ii) provides that the general protection described in § 414(l) does not apply “if, after such spin-off, such plan is maintained by an employer who is not a member of the same controlled group as the employer maintaining the original plan.” 47 I.R.C. § 414(l)(2)(D)(iv). 48 Internal Revenue Code § 414(l). In this context, the term “spinoff” means the splitting of a single plan into two or more plans. Treas. Reg. 1.414(l)-1(b)(4).