Pension Plan Risks in Mergers, Acquisitions and Spin-offs
[…] For example, the transfer of more than 15% of the liabilities of a pension plan to a different controlled group – including through a spin-off or takeover – should similarly trigger immediate liability to ensure full funding of the transferred benefit liabilities. This would also fill the gap left by Internal Revenue Code Section 414(l) which, as noted in the section above, exempts plan liabilities transferred to “an employer who is not a member of the same controlled group as the employer maintaining the original plan.”61 An updated trigger should also address the converse threat: that a plan sponsor will spin-off the firm’s most productive and profitable division(s), leaving the legacy pension obligations (or a disproportionate share of them) behind in a likely-to-fail shell company.