petition - Courthouse News
[…] First, the Surface Mining Act “exhibits extraordinary deference to the States.”

Bragg, 248 F.3d at 293.

In keeping with Congress’s determination that “the primary

governmental responsibility for developing, authorizing, issuing, and enforcing regulations for surface mining and reclamation operations subject to [the Act] should rest with the States,” 30 U.S. C. § 1201(f), the Act provides that the States may obtain primary jurisdiction over surface coal mining and reclamation on their lands through a regulatory program approved by the Office of Surface Mining. 30 U.S.C. § 1253. 20.

To obtain primacy, a State must propose a regulatory program showing that it has,

among other things: (1) “a State law which provides for the regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations in accordance with [the Act]”; (2) “a State law which provides sanctions for violations of State laws, regulations, or conditions of permits”; (3) “a State regulatory authority with sufficient administrative and technical personnel”; (4) “a State law which provides

6

Case 1:17-cv-00108 Document 1 Filed 01/17/17 Page 9 of 52