petition - Courthouse News
[…] The Rule effectively requires that permits be denied when longwall mining might in some way adversely impact the quantity or quality of surface water or groundwater. The Rule’s requirements making it difficult or impossible to mine near streams also have a heavy impact on longwall mining because of the inherent costs and technical issues associated with moving large longwall panels around streams. 95.

As noted above, the Rule also fails to account for the differences between

underground mining (including longwall mining) and surface mining that are expressly recognized by the Act. Cf. 30 U.S.C. § 1266(a) (federal regulations directed to the surface effects of underground coal mining “shall consider the distinct difference between surface coal mining and underground coal mining”). It imposes the same onerous requirements on longwall mining as surface mining. 96.

Similarly, the Rule’s requirements fail to take into account that the Surface

Mining Act expressly allows subsidence from longwall mining, because longwall mining is a technology that requires planned subsidence in a predictable and controlled manner. 30 U.S.C. § 1266(b)(1) (permitting system shall require operator to “adopt measures consistent with known technology in order to prevent subsidence causing material damage to the extent technologically and economically feasible . . . except in those instances where the mining technology used requires planned subsidence in a predictable and controlled manner”).

30

Case 1:17-cv-00108 Document 1 Filed 01/17/17 Page 33 of 52

G.