petition - Courthouse News
[…] See 73 Fed. Reg. 75,814, 75,829 (Dec. 12, 2008). 27.

Third, with the Surface Mining Act, Congress found that “the overwhelming

percentage of the Nation’s coal reserves can only be extracted by underground mining methods, and it [was], therefore, essential to the national interest to insure the existence of an expanding and economically healthy underground coal mining industry.” 30 U.S.C. § 1201(b). Congress thus designed the Act to “encourage the full utilization of coal resources through the development and application of underground extraction technologies,” id. § 1202(k), and specifically envisioned that mining technology may “require[] planned subsidence in a predictable and controlled manner,” id. § 1266(b)(1). Moreover, the Act instructs the Office to “consider the distinct difference between surface coal mining and underground coal mining” when adopting regulations. Id. § 1266(a). And Congress recognized the importance of surface

9

Case 1:17-cv-00108 Document 1 Filed 01/17/17 Page 12 of 52

mining in addition to underground mining, in assuring that the coal supply essential to the Nation’s energy needs would be met.