petition - Courthouse News
[…] U.S.C. §§ 1201-1328, the National Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4321 et seq., the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2016, Pub. L. No. 114-113, § 4, 129 Stat. 2242, 2244 (2015), and the U.S. Constitution. 15.

This Court has federal question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331. It has the

authority to review the Rule under 30 U.S.C. § 1276. 16.

The Court may award declaratory and injunctive relief under the APA, 5 U.S.C.

§§ 705-706, as well as under 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201-2202 and Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 57 and 65. Further, 30 U.S.C. § 1276(c) and (d) authorize this Court to order temporary relief from the Rule and to stay its operation. 17.

Venue is proper in this Court under 30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(1) because this case

concerns an “action by the Secretary promulgating national rules or regulations including standards pursuant to sections 1251, 1265, 1266, [or] 1273 of [title 30].” 5

Case 1:17-cv-00108 Document 1 Filed 01/17/17 Page 8 of 52

FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS I.