petition - Courthouse News
[…] The Office has unlawfully leveraged the States’ existing entitlement—their constitutionally reserved and statutorily protected authority over land use management and mining regulation—to coerce the States into implementing a federal program. COUNT FIVE Violation of the National Environmental Policy Act 148.

The States incorporate by reference the allegations of the preceding paragraphs.

149.

The Office of Surface Mining failed to engage in meaningful cooperation with

state agencies as required by regulations governing rulemakings subject to the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA). 40 C.F.R. §§ 1501.6, 1508.5. 150.

The regulations require the agency to “[r]equest the participation of each

cooperating agency in the NEPA process at the earliest possible time” and to “meet with a cooperating agency at the latter’s request.” 40 C.F.R. §§ 1501.6(a). By agreement, state agencies may become cooperating agencies, and agencies from 11 States did so with respect to the Proposed Rule. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.5.

42