petition - Courthouse News
[…] Id. § 1266(a). And Congress recognized the importance of surface

9

Case 1:17-cv-00108 Document 1 Filed 01/17/17 Page 12 of 52

mining in addition to underground mining, in assuring that the coal supply essential to the Nation’s energy needs would be met. Id. § 1201(a)-(b); id. § 1202(f). Thus, for example, Congress required the regulatory authority to develop general performance standards to protect the environment while not effectively prohibiting surface mining operations. See, e.g., id. § 1265(b)(24) (requiring that operators, “to the extent possible using the best technology currently available, minimize disturbances and adverse impacts of the operation on fish, wildlife, and related environmental values, and achieve enhancement of such resources where practicable”). II.

Between 1979 and 2008, the Office of Surface Mining adopted three versions of a socalled “Stream Buffer Rule.” 28.

An early version of what eventually became the Surface Mining Act “included a

flat prohibition on mining within 100 feet of” certain water bodies. 73 Fed.