petition - Courthouse News
[…] Case 1:17-cv-00108 Document 1 Filed 01/17/17 Page 8 of 52

FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS I.

The Surface Mining Act establishes a regulatory regime built on deference to the States and on a delicate balance between protecting the environment and ensuring a vibrant coal industry. 18.

Congress enacted the Surface Mining Act in 1977. 30 U.S.C. §§ 1201-1328. It

designed the Act to serve two central purposes. The Act expressly “strike[s] a balance between protection of the environment and agricultural productivity and the Nation’s need for coal as an essential source of energy.” 30 U.S.C. § 1202(f). On the one hand, Congress sought to “protect society and the environment from the adverse effects of surface coal mining operations.” Id. § 1202(a).

Just as importantly, however, Congress sought to “assure that the coal supply

essential to the Nation’s energy requirements, and to its economic and social well-being [was] provided.” Id. § 1202(f). Several aspects of this compromise are relevant here. 19.

First, the Surface Mining Act “exhibits extraordinary deference to the States.”

Bragg, 248 F.3d at 293.

In keeping with Congress’s determination that “the primary