petition - Courthouse News
[…] And by establishing nationwide specific standards regardless of any distinctions under a State’s Clean Water Act program, the Final Rule would place a State’s surface mining and water quality regulatory agencies at odds with one another. H.

The Final Rule’s revegetation and reclamation requirements exceed the Office of Surface Mining’s statutory authority.

103.

The Rule violates the Surface Mining Act by requiring restoration to pre-mining

land-use capability rather than adhering to the Act’s focus on the post-mining land use. See, e.g., 30 U.S.C. § 1265(b)(2) (operations required to “restore the land affected to a condition capable of supporting the uses which it was capable of supporting prior to any mining, or higher or better uses”); id. § 1265(b)(19) (“introduced species may be used in the revegetation process where desirable and necessary to achieve the approved postmining land use plan.”); id. § 1265(b)(20) 32

Case 1:17-cv-00108 Document 1 Filed 01/17/17 Page 35 of 52