petition - Courthouse News
[…] 23.

Notably, then, it is the primacy State—and not the federal government—that

serves as the “regulatory authority” for its approved State programs under the Act. Underscoring this crucial feature, the Act explicitly defines “regulatory authority” to mean “the State regulatory authority where the State is administering this chapter under an approved State program . . . .” Id. § 1291(22). 24.

Thus, for but a few of many examples, it is the “regulatory authority”—the

primacy State—that “shall grant, require modification of, or deny” a mining permit application under 30 U.S.C. § 1260(a); it is the “regulatory authority”—a primacy State—that is to assess “the probable cumulative impact of all anticipated mining in the area on the hydrologic balance” as specified in the Act under 30 U.S.C. § 1260(b)(3); and it is the “regulatory authority”—a primacy State—that shall specify procedures to “permit surface mining operations” consistent with statutory purposes and constraints and that “shall promulgate specific regulations to govern the granting