Photo Identification Barriers Faced by Homeless Persons: The Impact ... [PDF]
[…] CAL. PENAL CODE S 647 (West 1988) prohibits “lodging” or “us[ing] any public space or public street for living accommodations.” See Betancourt v. Giuliani, 2000 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 18516 (S.D.N.Y. 2000) (challenge to arrest under New York Administrative Code Section 16-122(b) under which it is “unlawful for any person[s] . . . to leave or permit to be left, any box, barrel, bale of merchandise or other movable property whether or not owned by such person[s], upon any . . . public place, or to erect or cause to be erected thereon any shed, building or other obstruction.”). 53 See NLCHP, The Right to Remain Nowhere, at 79 (1993). 54 Cities have installed short, slanted, or sectioned off benches in downtown areas or at bus stops to prevent homeless people from lying down.