Presidential Succession - 2016 Presidential Election
[…] It should be noted, however, that while H.R. 540 would eliminate the automatic resignation provision, it does not contain language that would specifically authorize a cabinet officer serving as acting President to take a leave of absence from his or her permanent position, nor does it provide any of the detailed procedures that such a contingency might arguably require. The section concludes by revising the language governing requirements for cabinet officers serving as acting President. The changes do not, however, alter the current requirements in Section 19. In order to serve as acting President, the cabinet officer must be: (1) “eligible to the office of President under the Constitution,” (2) must have been appointed to the office “by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, (3) prior to the time the powers and duties of the President devolve to such officer ... and ...(4) not [be] under impeachment by the House of Representatives at the time the powers and duties of the office of the President devolve upon them.” Various Subsections — Conforming Amendments to Change Nomenclature: Establishing the Position of Acting President in Law.