Privacy and Cloud Computing in Public Schools - IIS Windows Server
[…] 240

For example, Agreement Document No. 31 specified only the transfer of student name, address, and age/grade. See Agreement Document No. 31 at 1, 2. Agreement Document No. 33 specified only that transaction data was collected and analyzed. See Agreement Document No. 33 at 3. Similarly, Agreement Document No. 38 specified the collection of transaction data as well as student name and address. See Agreement Document No. 38 at 2. Finally, Agreement Document No. 42 specified only the transfer of student name and address. See Agreement Document No. 42 at 1. 241 See 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(1)(i)(B) (requiring that third-party vendors performing tasks as “school officials” be “under the direct control of the . . . institution with respect to the use and maintenance of educational records”).

50