Privacy and Cloud Computing in Public Schools - IIS Windows Server
[…] See Protection of Pupil Rights Amendment (PPRA), Feb. 17 2005, http://www2.ed.gov/policy/gen/guid/fpco/ppra/index.html. See 20 U.S.C. § 1232h(c)(1)(E) (requiring that “a local educational agency that receives funds under any applicable program shall develop and adopt policies, in consultation with parents, regarding the following: [t]he collection, disclosure, or use of personal information collected from students for the purpose of marketing or for selling that information (or otherwise providing that information to others for that purpose), including arrangements to protect student privacy that are provided by the agency in the event of such collection, disclosure, or use.”).

28