Protecting the Confidentiality of Settlement Negotiations
[…] THE HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL

[Vol. 39

The Law Revision Commission's comment to the 1985 addition 388 makes clear that parties can waive their confidentiality rights under this section either by failing to object to a proffer at the time of trial or by mutual consent. The same comment points out that the purpose of this section is "to encourage this alternative to a judicial determination of the action" and that the justification for the confidentiality provision is the same as the justification for the much narrower provision contained in section 1152, which renders offers of compromise "inadmissible to prove ' •.. liability for the loss or damage or any part of it."389 The Law Revision Commission's comment emphasizes that instead of attempting to limit the applicability of the statute through a definition of the term "mediation," the legislature decided that it would make the statutory protections available only when "the persons who will participate in the