Public Knowledge NN NPRM comments 2014 FINAL [PDF]
[…] See id. §§ 205-07, 209, 212, 216. See id. §§ 203, 222. 256 See id. §§ 214(e), 225, 254, 255, 257. 257 See id. § 332(c)(1)(A). 258 See id. §§ 223, 226, 228, 260. 259 See id. § 251(a). In addition, the Commission must make clear that any general forbearance in this proceeding does not impact incumbent local exchange carriers’ (ILECs) interconnection requirements pursuant to the rest of Section 251. Such an unintended consequence would significantly undermine the ability of competing providers to access network elements that remain necessary for competition. 260 See id. § 256 (interconnectivity coordination). 254 255

89

products and services,”261 and ensure the “ability of users and information providers to seamlessly and transparently transmit and receive information.”262 As the Commission263 and Congress264 have long recognized, on communications networks generally, and the internet in particular, interconnection is the sine qua non of maintaining competition between network providers and ensuring that users retain access to the entire internet.