Public Knowledge NN NPRM comments 2014 FINAL [PDF]
[…] C.

Title II allows for rules prohibiting discrimination.

Section 201 of the Communications Act requires “[a]ll charges, practices, classifications, and regulations” in the provision of communication service to be “just and reasonable,” and prohibits any charges, practices, classifications, and regulations that are “unjust or unreasonable.”307 Section 202 further prohibits “any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services.”308 It would be an error, however, to say that, because the Commission must prohibit unjust and unreasonable discrimination, it must permit “commercially reasonable discrimination.”