Public Records Requirements in Vermont - Vermont Legislature
[…] (Comments of Allen Gilbert, executive director of the ACLU, on file with Legislative Council; comments of the Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press, on file with Legislative Council; comments of Michael Donoghue, state chairman of Project Sunshine and executive director of the Vermont Press Association, on file with Legislative Council). iv. A summary of the public records law should be prepared and made available to the public. (Comments of Rep. Janet Ancel, on file with Legislative Council). 7.

Specific Exemptions i. The exemption under 1 V.S.A. § 317(b)(14) can be misinterpreted or manipulated to prevent disclosure of public records. Subsection 317(b)(14) states that records which are “relevant to litigation to which the public agency is a party of record” are confidential “provided that all such matters shall be available to the public after ruled discoverable” and “in any event upon final determination of the litigation.” However, state agencies interpret this exemption to apply to “potential” litigation, not existing, on-going litigation.