quorum - NYU Journal of Legislation & Public Policy
[…] 166

Mathis v. Cannon, 573 S.E.2d 376 (2002). N.J. STAT. § 2A:43-2 (2013). 168 VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-48 (West 2012). 169 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2739.14. 170 Id. 171 Consider, for example, New Jersey’s statute, which applies to “the owner, manager, editor, publisher or reporter of any newspaper, magazine, periodical, serial or other publication.” N.J. Stat. § 2A:43–2. The statute does not define those terms, nor does it include an express employment requirement, and thus it is possible that “reporter” could be read to include a citizen journalist who publishes a story in a newspaper. 167