Real Men Advance, Real Women Retreat - University of Miami Law ...
[…] In traditional self-defense law, the “castle doctrine” stipulates that one is not 22. FLA. STAT. § 776.013 (2013). “Stand Your Ground” laws, also sometimes referred to as “Line in the Sand” or “No Duty to Retreat” laws have been passed in 26 states, many of them modeled on Florida’s “Stand Your Ground” statute, which was passed in 2005. “Stand Your Ground” Policy Summary, LAW CENTER TO PREVENT GUN VIOLENCE (July 18, 2013), http:// smartgunlaws.org/stand-your-ground-policy-summary/. 23. FLA. STAT. § 776.013(3) (2013). 24. Id. 25. See id. § 776.08. 26. See id. § 776.031. “A person is justified in the use of force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate the other’s trespass on, or other tortious or criminal interference with, either real property other than a dwelling or personal property, lawfully in his or her possession or in the possession of another who is a member of his or her immediate family or household or of a person whose property he or she has a legal duty to protect. However, the person is justified in the use of deadly force only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent the imminent commission of a forcible felony.” (emphasis added).

\\jciprod01\productn\M\MIA\68-4\MIA403.txt

2014]

unknown

Seq: 9

REAL MEN ADVANCE, REAL WOMEN RETREAT

5-SEP-14

13:06

1107