REPORT BY THE ANIMAL LAW COMMITTEE MEMORANDUM IN ...
[…] Rather, the only recourse for a violation of the humane handling requirements of the Act, regardless of how egregious, is the option of the USDA to temporarily suspend a slaughtering establishment. 21 U. S. C. §603(b).

10

9 CFR § 309.1.

11

9 CFR § 309.3. Specifically, the regulations prohibit such animals from being “taken into the official establishment to be slaughtered or dressed...[or] conveyed into any department of the establishment used for edible products.” 9 CFR § 309.13. 12

9 CFR § 309.2(b). “Non-ambulatory disabled livestock are livestock that cannot rise from a recumbent position or that cannot walk, including, but not limited to, those with broken appendages, severed tendons or ligaments, nerve paralysis, fractured vertebral column, or metabolic conditions.” Id. 13

9 CFR §§ 313.1(c); 313.2(d)(1).

14

9 CFR § 309.2(n).

15