Report - North Carolina Industrial Commission - State of North Carolina
[…] Health Care Oversight Comm. (Oct. 12, 2010), http://www.ncleg.net/documentsites/Committees/JLHCOC/2010%20Interim%20Committee%20Meetings/October %2012,%202010/Lisa%20Weeks.pdf. 83

24

North Carolina Industrial Commission

input. The Commission has broad authority pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25.4 to adopt rules and guidelines for medical treatment. In order to fulfill the statutory mandate that the guidelines “ensure that injured employees are provided the services and care intended by” the Workers’ Compensation Act, such guidelines must include procedures to follow in cases where the injured worker or physician seeks a variation from the standard.