report on the - State of Michigan
[…] Subpart A (MCL 460.1021-1053) deals with renewable energy standards. Subpart B (MCL 460.1071-1097) deals with energy optimization standards. 2 Subsection (4) reads “The commission shall monitor reports submitted under subsection (1) and ensure that actions taken under this act by electric providers serving customers in the same distribution territory do not create an unfair competitive advantage for any of those electric providers.” (MCL 460.1051 (4)).

3

definition of renewable energy resource or renewable energy system to reflect environmentally preferable technology. Additionally, Section 97 of the Act (MCL 460.1097) requires the following: (6) By February 15, 2011 and each year thereafter and by September 30, 2015, the commission shall submit to the committees described in subsection (4) a report that evaluates and determines whether this Subpart and Subpart A have each been cost-effective and makes recommendations to the legislature. The report shall be combined with any concurrent report by the commission under section 51. This report provides information on Commission renewable energy activities related to the Act through 2010 and summarizes data provided in electric provider annual reports for the 2009 reporting period.