Report to the Judicial Council - California Courts - State of California
[…] Section 2: Recommendation 15. Comment represented in local MHSA stakeholder processes, as well as families, parents/caregivers of children and youth, and unserved/underserved communities. Unfortunately, too often these "key stakeholders" are not at the table, especially mental health clients with histories of criminal justice involvement and those from underserved cultural groups. Agree with recommendation.

Committee Response members are included in local MHSA stakeholder teams.

No response required.

Agree with recommendation.

No response required.

Welfare and Institutions Code Section 5848(a) states that “each plan and update shall be developed with local stakeholders, including adults and seniors with severe mental illness, providers of services, law enforcement agencies, education, social services agencies and other important interests.” The Courts and the Department of Mental Health (DMH) cannot require counties to collaborate with the courts. The Courts are encouraged to become involved in local stakeholder processes in order to promote greater collaboration. Agree with recommendation.