Report to the Judicial Council - California Courts
[…] In juvenile dependency cases, interpreters must be provided by the court if the court appoints an attorney for the minor or a parent and the appointment of the interpreter is necessary to ensure the effective assistance of counsel.22

20

Within the context of this plan, and consistent with Evidence Code section 756 (d), the term “provided” (as in “qualified court interpreters will be provided”) means at no cost to the LEP court user and without cost recovery. 21 Cal. Const., art. I, § 14: “A person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings.” Government Code section 68092(a) provides that the court shall pay for interpreters’ fees in criminal cases. 22 Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.534(h)(1)(A) and (B); In re Emilye A. v. Ebrahim A. (1992) 9 Cal.App.4th 1695.

36