Resource for Advocates and their Families - Autistic Self Advocacy ... [PDF]
[…] For example, staff may need to remind a person with diabetes who needs help regulating blood sugar not to eat at specific times. But the group home cannot force all of its residents to eat only at certain times simply because one of the residents needs to keep a schedule or because it’s more convenient to have a schedule. The rule also includes specific rules about how people’s service plans can be written. See “Person-Centered Service Plans” later on in this Guide.

—42 C.F.R. § 441.301(c)(4)(vi)(B) (about HCBS waivers); § 441.530(a) (1)(vi)(B) (about Community First Choice programs); § 441.710(a)(1) (vi)(B) (about State Plan programs).

“Individuals have the freedom and support to control their own schedules and activities, and have access to food at any time.” —42 C.F.R. § 441.301(c)(4)(vi)(C) (about HCBS waivers); § 441.530(a) (1)(vi)(C) (about Community First Choice programs); § 441.710(a)(1) (vi)(C) (about State Plan programs).

5

The provider-owned setting also needs to be physically accessible to the people living in it.