Resource for Advocates and their Families - Autistic Self Advocacy ... [PDF]
[…] People living in provider-owned settings must: •

Have the same rights and responsibilities as regular tenants under state law, including protections against being kicked out of their homes without notice;



Have the right to privacy in their bedrooms and living rooms, including the ability to lock their own doors. Only “appropriate staff” should have extra keys to these rooms. People also need to have the right to choose their own roommates and choose their own furniture and decorations;

—42 C.F.R. § 441.301(c)(4)(vi)(A) (about HCBS waivers); § 441.530(a) (1)(vi)(A) (about Community First Choice programs); § 441.710(a)(1) (vi)(A) (about State Plan programs).

“Each individual has privacy in their sleeping or living unit: 1. Units have entrance doors lockable by the individual, with only appropriate staff having keys to doors as needed.



Have the “freedom and support” to control their own daily schedules;

2. Individuals sharing units have a choice of roommates in that setting.



Have access to food “at any time”; and



Have the right to have visitors at any time.