Resource for Advocates and their Families - Autistic Self Advocacy ... [PDF]
[…] The rules for HCBS State Plan programs are at 42 C.F.R. § 441.725. The wording of both rules is almost exactly the same. 7  42 C.F.R. § 441.301(c)(1) (for waivers); 42 C.F.R. § 441.725(a) (for State Plan programs). 8  42 C.F.R. § 441.301(c)(1) (for waivers). The same language isn’t there in the part about State Plan programs, but it still requires “conflict of interest” rules to prevent service providers from controlling the planning process in ways that encourage people to use their services. 42 C.F.R. § 441.725(a)(5). 9  42 C.F.R. § 441.301(c)(1) (for waivers); 42 C.F.R. § 441.725(a) (for State Plan programs). 10  42 C.F.R. § 441.301(c)(2) (for waivers); 42 C.F.R. § 441.725(b) (for State Plan programs).

7

The plan must “be understandable to the individual receiving services and supports, and the individuals important in supporting him or her. At a minimum, for the written plan to be understandable, it must be written in plain language and in a manner that is accessible to individuals with disabilities and persons who are limited English proficient, consistent with § 435.905(b) of this chapter.” —42 C.F.R. § 441.301(c)(2)(vii) (about HCBS waivers); § 441.725(b)(7) (about State Plan programs).

How Can I Make Sure States Follow the New Rule? The new rule includes lots of opportunities for self-advocates, their friends, and families to help make sure states follow the new rule.