Rethinking Death Row - Yale Law School
[…] Indiana Department of Corrections Website: “Offenders sentenced to death in Indiana are housed at the Indiana State Prison in Michigan City, IN. . . . All offenders on Death Row are classified as maximum security and housed in single cells.”26

prisoners are flagged as ‘Potential High Risk Offenders,’ who may upon further review be categorized as ‘High Risk Offenders’ depending on other factors; ‘High Risk Offenders’ may be placed in administrative segregation if they present a threat to safety or security.25

La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:568 (West 2016): “Until the time of his execution,

Louisiana

La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:568 (West 2016): “Until the time of his execution,

Louisiana

 

Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 532.100 (West 2016): “(3) When a sentence of death is imposed, the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the Department of Corrections with directions that the sentence be carried out according to law.”

Kentucky

 

 

Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 532.100 (West 2016): “(3) When a sentence of death is imposed, the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the Department of Corrections with directions that the sentence be carried out according to law.”

Kentucky

 

Ball v. Leblanc, 792 F.3d 584, 589-90 (5th Cir. 2015):

Ball v. Leblanc, 792 F.3d 584, 589-90 (5th Cir. 2015):

Liman Rethinking Death Row, July 2016 -21

“An inmate may be placed in administrative segregation for one (1) or more of the following: . . . f.