Rethinking Death Row - Yale Law School
[…] (5)(a) Prior to opening a death row cell for any reason, staff members shall restrain the inmate. . ..

conviction or adjudication of guilt of a capital felony, has been sentenced to death. Death row housing shall be separate from general population housing. . . .

Liman Rethinking Death Row, July 2016 -16

Liman Rethinking Death Row, July 2016 -16

 

Georgia

 

 

Georgia

 

Ga. Code Ann. § 17-10-33 (West 2016): “Upon a judgment of death made by a judge, it shall be the duty of the judge to sentence the defendant to death and to indicate the sentence in writing, . . . . In all cases it shall be the duty of the sheriff of the county in which the defendant is sentenced, . . . to convey the defendant to the appropriate state correctional institution, not more than 20 days nor less than two days prior to the time fixed in the judgment for the execution of the defendant, unless otherwise directed by the

Ga. Code Ann. § 17-10-33 (West 2016): “Upon a judgment of death made by a judge, it shall be the duty of the judge to sentence the defendant to death and to indicate the sentence in writing, . . . . In all cases it shall be the duty of the sheriff of the county in which the defendant is sentenced, . . . to convey the defendant to the appropriate state correctional institution, not more than 20 days nor less than two days prior to the time fixed in the judgment for the execution of the defendant, unless otherwise directed by the