Rethinking Death Row - Yale Law School
[…] (VI) PROCEDURES: (A) Inmates with a sentence of death shall be: (A)(2) Designated as maximum custody and assigned to mandatory segregation on LIBD. (A)(7) Reviewed annually thereafter in compliance with Policy #401.05.54

(V) POLICY: Inmates who are sentenced to death or housed in the TDOC for the purpose of safekeeping shall be assigned to mandatory segregation…

Texas

Texas

 

 

 

 

Young v. Stephens, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 16007 (W.D. Tex. 2014): Noting that a Texas DOC Warden testified that only death row inmates remain in administrative segregation permanently.

Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.112 (West 2015): “(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the institutional division may not house inmates with different custody classifications in the same cellblock or dormitory unless the structure of the cellblock or dormitory allows the physical separation of the different classifications of inmates. (b) If an appropriate justification is provided by the unit classification committee or the state classification committee, the board may permit the institutional division to house inmates with different custody classifications in the same cellblock or dormitory,

Young v. Stephens, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 16007 (W.D. Tex. 2014): Noting that a Texas DOC Warden testified that only death row inmates remain in administrative segregation permanently.

Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.112 (West 2015): “(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the institutional division may not house inmates with different custody classifications in the same cellblock or dormitory unless the structure of the cellblock or dormitory allows the physical separation of the different classifications of inmates. (b) If an appropriate justification is provided by the unit classification committee or the state classification committee, the board may permit the institutional division to house inmates with different custody classifications in the same cellblock or dormitory,

Allen v. State, 2006 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 2545 (Tex. 2006): Noting that a correctional official testified that death row is basically identical to administrative segregation.

Trottie v. Thaler, 2013 U.S. Dist.