Rethinking Death Row - Yale Law School
[…] Alabama

 

Statute

Appendix A: Statutes, Administrative Regulations and Case Law by Jurisdiction Jurisdiction

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ala. Code § 15-18-81 (2016): “Upon the receipt of a condemned person by the warden of Holman prison, he shall be confined therein until the time for his execution arrives; and, while so confined, all persons outside the said prison shall be denied access to him, except his physician and lawyer, who shall be admitted to see him when necessary to his health or for the transaction of business, and the relatives, friends and spiritual advisors of the condemned person, who shall be admitted to see and converse with him at all proper times, under such reasonable rules and regulations as may be made by the Board of Corrections."

unless the court in which the case is tried orders otherwise, in which case, upon the affirmation of the appeal by the Supreme Court, said warrant for the execution of the death sentence, under seal of the court, together with the person of the condemned shall be delivered within 10 days after such affirmation to the warden of Holman prison as provided above.”

Ala. Code § 15-18-81 (2016): “Upon the receipt of a condemned person by the warden of Holman prison, he shall be confined therein until the time for his execution arrives; and, while so confined, all persons outside the said prison shall be denied access to him, except his physician and lawyer, who shall be admitted to see him when necessary to his health or for the transaction of business, and the relatives, friends and spiritual advisors of the condemned person, who shall be admitted to see and converse with him at all proper times, under such reasonable rules and regulations as may be made by the Board of Corrections."