Rethinking Death Row - Yale Law School
[…] (C) Has a pending trial

education and other materials. Inmates on death row “may be provided an opportunity for inside exercise a minimum of 40 minutes per day (which may include shaving and showering), seven days per week” and “an opportunity for outside exercise for one hour per day a minimum of five days per week, if they choose to participate.”

Liman Rethinking Death Row, July 2016 -32

Liman Rethinking Death Row, July 2016 -32

 

Pennsylvania

 

 

Pennsylvania

 

61 Pa. C.S.A. § 4303 (West 2016): “Upon receipt of the warrant, the secretary shall, until infliction of the death penalty or until lawful discharge from custody, keep the inmate in solitary confinement. During the confinement, no person shall be allowed to have access to the inmate without an order of the sentencing court, except the following: (1) The staff of the department. (2) The inmate's counsel of record or other attorney requested by the inmate. (3) A spiritual adviser selected by the inmate or the members of the immediate family of the inmate.”

61 Pa. C.S.A. § 4303 (West 2016): “Upon receipt of the warrant, the secretary shall, until infliction of the death penalty or until lawful discharge from custody, keep the inmate in solitary confinement. During the confinement, no person shall be allowed to have access to the inmate without an order of the sentencing court, except the following: (1) The staff of the department. (2) The inmate's counsel of record or other attorney requested by the inmate. (3) A spiritual adviser selected by the inmate or the members of the immediate family of the inmate.”

for a case in which a sentence of death may be imposed. . . .”

for a case in which a sentence of death may be imposed. . . .”

Jones v. Sec'y Pennsylvania Dep't of Corr., 549 F.Appx 108 (3d Cir. 2013) cert. denied sub nom. Jones v.