Rethinking Death Row - Yale Law School
[…] News Sources: Following Prieto, news sources have reported that the Virginia DOC relaxed some of the policies to now allow death row prisoners to interact with one another in groups of up to four, see their family on a weekly basis, and access showers and recreational opportunities more often.59

Virginia Department of Corrections, Operating Procedure 830.2, (IV)(D)(7) (2015): “Any offender sentenced to death will be assigned directly to Death Row. . . . No reclassification will be completed.”58

 

Wyoming

 

 

Wyoming

 

Wyo. Stat. Ann. §7-13-907 (West 2015): “(a) The administrator of the state penal institution shall keep a person sentenced to death in solitary confinement until execution of the death penalty,

Wash. Rev. Code § 72.02.250 (2015): “Female persons sentenced to death shall be committed to the Washington correctional institution for women, notwithstanding the provisions of RCW 10.95.170, except that the death warrant shall provide for the execution of such death sentence at the Washington state penitentiary as provided by RCW 10.95.160, and the secretary of corrections shall transfer to the Washington state penitentiary any female offender sentenced to death not later than seventy-two hours prior to the date fixed in the death warrant for the execution of the death sentence.”

sentence of death shall be assigned to single-person cells.”

Wyo. Stat. Ann. §7-13-907 (West 2015): “(a) The administrator of the state penal institution shall keep a person sentenced to death in solitary confinement until execution of the death penalty,

Wash. Rev. Code § 72.02.250 (2015): “Female persons sentenced to death shall be committed to the Washington correctional institution for women, notwithstanding the provisions of RCW 10.95.170, except that the death warrant shall provide for the execution of such death sentence at the Washington state penitentiary as provided by RCW 10.95.160, and the secretary of corrections shall transfer to the Washington state penitentiary any female offender sentenced to death not later than seventy-two hours prior to the date fixed in the death warrant for the execution of the death sentence.”

sentence of death shall be assigned to single-person cells.”

"…[S]tate law requires that all Death Row inmates be confined in a segregation unit.