Rethinking Death Row - Yale Law School
[…] Allen v. State, 2006 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 2545 (Tex. 2006): Noting that a correctional official testified that death row is basically identical to administrative segregation.

Trottie v. Thaler, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 19373 (E.D. Tex. 2013): Resolving a case where an inmate complained that automatic administrative segregation for death row inmates violated his due process rights.

Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.113 (West 2015): “(b) The institutional division shall house the following classes of inmates in single occupancy cells:(1) inmates confined in death row segregation; (2) inmates confined in administrative segregation; . . . .”

Allen v. State, 2006 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 2545 (Tex. 2006): Noting that a correctional official testified that death row is basically identical to administrative segregation.

Trottie v. Thaler, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 19373 (E.D. Tex. 2013): Resolving a case where an inmate complained that automatic administrative segregation for death row inmates violated his due process rights.

Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.113 (West 2015): “(b) The institutional division shall house the following classes of inmates in single occupancy cells:(1) inmates confined in death row segregation; (2) inmates confined in administrative segregation; . . . .”

Liman Rethinking Death Row, July 2016 -40

(VI)(B)(3) Inmates placed in MSAS shall be single-celled and confined within a maximum security unit separate from the general population.”55

Liman Rethinking Death Row, July 2016 -40