Rethinking Death Row - Yale Law School
[…] (4) No more than 15 condemned inmates may be rehoused pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (b). (d) Prior to any relocation of condemned row from San Quentin State Prison, whether proposed through legislation or any other means, all maximum security Level IV, 180-degree housing unit facilities with an electrified perimeter shall be evaluated by the

Liman Rethinking Death Row, July 2016 -9

Liman Rethinking Death Row, July 2016 -9

 

Colorado

 

 

Colorado

 

Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-1.31205 (West 2016): “When a person is convicted of a class 1 felony, the punishment for which is death, and the convicted person is sentenced to suffer the penalty of death, the judge passing such sentence shall appoint and designate in the warrant of conviction a week of time within which the sentence must be executed; the end of such week so appointed shall be not fewer than ninety-one days nor more than one hundred twenty-six days from the day of passing the sentence. Said warrant shall be directed to the executive director of the department of corrections . . . and shall be delivered to the sheriff of the county in which such conviction is had, who, within three days thereafter, shall proceed to the correctional facilities at Canon City and deliver the convicted person, together with the warrant, to said executive director or designee, who shall keep the convict in confinement until execution of the death penalty. Persons shall be permitted access

Department of Corrections for suitability for the secure housing and execution of condemned inmates.”

Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-1.31205 (West 2016): “When a person is convicted of a class 1 felony, the punishment for which is death, and the convicted person is sentenced to suffer the penalty of death, the judge passing such sentence shall appoint and designate in the warrant of conviction a week of time within which the sentence must be executed; the end of such week so appointed shall be not fewer than ninety-one days nor more than one hundred twenty-six days from the day of passing the sentence. Said warrant shall be directed to the executive director of the department of corrections . . . and shall be delivered to the sheriff of the county in which such conviction is had, who, within three days thereafter, shall proceed to the correctional facilities at Canon City and deliver the convicted person, together with the warrant, to said executive director or designee, who shall keep the convict in confinement until execution of the death penalty. Persons shall be permitted access

Department of Corrections for suitability for the secure housing and execution of condemned inmates.”

Dunlap v. Clements, No. 09-CV-01196-WJMMEH, (D. Colo. Aug. 4, 2011): Order granting parties’ request to administratively close § 1983 suit based on parties’ entry of settlement agreement.