Rethinking Death Row - Yale Law School
[…] Death-sentenced prisoners were held in single cells, had “two hours of recreation outside of their cells six days a week and [were] always by themselves,” “[ate] meals alone in their cells,” were “allowed up to three non-contact visits per week that [were] limited to one hour,” needed to be “escorted by at least one staff person” and “placed in restraints when moving outside their cell,” and “may have work assignments that are restricted to the death row housing unit.”18

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-10b (2016): “(a) The Commissioner of Correction shall place an inmate on special circumstances high security status and house the inmate in administrative segregation until a reclassification process is completed under subsection (b) of this section, if . . . (2) the inmate is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction for a capital felony committed prior to April 25, 2012, . . . for which a sentence of death is imposed . . . and such inmate’s sentence is (A) reduced to a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of release by a court of competent jurisdiction . . . .

recreation areas. . . .”17

Liman Rethinking Death Row, July 2016 -13