Rethinking Death Row - Yale Law School
[…] greater privileges and transition to other areas over time by demonstrating positive behavior. Generally, death-row inmates are the only exception, requiring a sentence to be overturned or commuted to life. Utah currently has nine men on death row.”56

 

Washington

Virginia

 

 

Washington

Virginia

 

Wash. Rev. Code § 10.95.170 (2015): “The defendant shall be imprisoned in the state penitentiary within ten days after the trial court enters a judgment and sentence imposing the death penalty and shall be imprisoned both prior to and subsequent to the issuance of the death warrant as provided in RCW 10.95.160. During such period of imprisonment, the defendant shall be confined in the segregation unit, where the defendant may be confined with other prisoners not under sentence of death, but prisoners under

Wash. Rev. Code § 10.95.170 (2015): “The defendant shall be imprisoned in the state penitentiary within ten days after the trial court enters a judgment and sentence imposing the death penalty and shall be imprisoned both prior to and subsequent to the issuance of the death warrant as provided in RCW 10.95.160. During such period of imprisonment, the defendant shall be confined in the segregation unit, where the defendant may be confined with other prisoners not under sentence of death, but prisoners under

In re Gentry, 170 Wash. 2d 711, 716, 245 P.3d 766, 768 (2010): "In contrast to Colorado statutes, Washington statutes and DOC regulations in effect at the time of Gentry's crime and sentence provide that death row inmates are initially placed in the IMU and remain there for at least one year.