revised uniform residential landlord and tenant act (2015)
[…] SECTION 105. OBLIGATION OF GOOD FAITH. Every lease or duty under this [act] imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance and enforcement. Comment This section incorporates the good faith requirement included in URLTA (1972) § 1.302 although the language has been revised to conform to a similar provision in the Uniform Commercial Code. The ability to seek a remedy, exercise a right, or claim a defense under this act requires that the individual seeking the right, remedy, or defense have acted in good faith. Good faith as defined by Section 102(13) means “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.” By way of example, a tenant under Section 901 may have the right to complain of a retaliatory termination of a periodic tenancy if the notice to terminate follows on the heels of the tenant’s complaint to a governmental agency.