RIAA - Copyright Office
[…] Compliance with formalities, or special treatment waiving certain formalities (many already noted like publication with notice, registration, renewal, etc.) would have to be dealt with in any legislation to avoid providing new federal rights devoid of effective remedies – including these two in particular: (1) Section 411 of the Copyright Act which requires a registration prior to the commencement of civil litigation to enforce copyright in any U.S. work.61 Thus, absent registrations, U.S. rightsholders would have no standing to enforce their rights. (2) Section 412 of the Copyright Act which provides eligibility for statutory damages or attorney’s fees, for “timely” registrations, and serves as an absolute bar for untimely ones, in the case of: “(1) any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration; or (2) any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work.” In other words, a work must be registered before a claim to recover statutory damages or attorney’s fees can be made in an infringement action based on that work.