rights of the dead - Hofstra Law
[…] Centers for Disease Control & Prevention, Where to Write for Vital Records, http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/w2w.htm (last visited July 25, 2009). The list provides not only the address of the appropriate state agency, but often a link to that state agency’s website. Id. Most state agencies provide the instructions and requirements for obtaining various certificates on their websites, many of which have a variety of restrictions. 151. See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 19a-44 (West Supp. 2009). 152. See, e.g., id. (Connecticut law authorizes the local registrars of vital records to “match birth and death certificates and to post the facts of death to the appropriate birth certificate. Copies issued from birth certificates marked deceased shall be similarly marked.”).

796

HOFSTRA LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 37:763