rights of the dead - Hofstra Law
[…] This includes agreements relating to the arbitration of claims159 and

158. See, e.g., Florida Department of Health, How to Order a Florida Death Certificate, http://www.doh.state.fl.us/planning_eval/vital_statistics/deaths.htm (last visited July 25, 2009); Centers for Disease Control & Prevention, Where to Write for Vital Records: Florida, http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/w2w/florida.htm (last visited July 25, 2009). There is a similar law in Arizona, although it is not clear who counts as an eligible person. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 36324(A) (Supp. 2008) (“On written request . . . [a] registrar shall issue a certified copy of a registered [birth or death] certificate, except the portion of the certificate that contains medical information, to any person determined to be eligible to receive the certified copy pursuant to criteria prescribed by rules.”). 159. See Herbert v. Kaiser Found. Hosps., 169 Cal. App. 3d 718, 725, 727 (Cal.