San Diego - Reason Foundation
[…] The resolution granting these special benefits was passed unanimously by the city council less than a month prior to the retirement board’s approval of the 2002 underfunding plan. The actions of city officials would appear to be a clear violation of California Government Code Section 1090, which reads, in part: Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members. Nor shall state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees be purchasers at any sale or vendors at any purchase made by them in their official capacity.38

Public Pensions in San Diego | 15

2.5 Increasing Benefits The average San Diego city employee’s pension more than tripled between 1996 and 2013, from $14,299 to $43,952.39 This represents an increase of 207%, compared to just a 49% rise in inflation during the period.