school finance - Oklahoma State Department of Education
[…] The statute further provides (70 O.S. § 18-116): “. . . No more than fifty percent (50%) of the funds apportioned to school districts under the provisions of this article shall be paid by the state unless and until there has been filed with the State Board of Education on forms prescribed by such Board an itemized sworn account of the expenditures of the school district during the next preceding fiscal year and a teacher personnel report for the current year . . .” Pursuant to State Board of Education regulations (OAC Title 210: Finance, 25-3-1): School districts shall qualify for an appropriation of funds . . . if the following conditions have been met: (1) The district was accredited for the previous year.