school finance - Oklahoma State Department of Education
[…] GRADE 6 TOTAL MEMBERSHIP DAYS FOR ALL STUDENTS TOTAL MEMBERSHIP DAYS FOR SELF-CONTAINED SPECIAL EDUCATION TOTAL MEMBERSHIP DAYS "WITHOUT" SELF-CONTAINED SPECIAL EDUCATION FOR CLASS SIZE PURPOSES

prepared this site report and understands that such

(SITE PRINCIPAL'S SIGNATURE)

report will be the basis for class size auditing purposes.

76

CLASS SIZE AUDIT INSTRUCTIONS (70 O.S. §§ 18.113.1 through 18.113.4) (Grades 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12) 1.

Class size forms are to be submitted online and will be checked and submitted by your Regional Accreditation Officer. Do not mail class size forms.

2.

In accordance with the class size requirements in 70 O.S. §§ 18.113.1 through 18.113.4, “If a district groups its grades as . . . grades six through eight, . . . then . . . the provisions of Section 18-113.3 . . . shall apply to grades six through twelve.” Accordingly, middle schools (Grades 6-7-8) and junior high schools (Grades 7-8) are to be considered as secondary schools for class size purposes.

3.