school finance - Oklahoma State Department of Education
[…] However, if the actual amount of the school district’s general fund carryover (Line C) had exceeded the allowable amount (as in “GFB Example Number 2” on page 84), deduct Federal Revenue and Gifts, Donations, and Endowments received during the 2008-09 school year (Sources of Revenue: 4000 Series, 1610, and 1640). Next, deduct any of the following exclusions that are applicable to your school district (see following paragraphs.) If a balance remains, a State Aid penalty would result.

Title 70, Section 18-200.1 (Paragraph G): “Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 18-112.2 of this title, a school district shall have its State Aid reduced by an amount equal to the amount of carryover in the general fund of the district as of June 30 of the preceding year, that is in excess of the following standards for two consecutive years.”