Senate Bill 661
[…] This bill would ensure that the status quo is maintained. Therefore, local agencies currently receiving property tax revenue from assessment of commercial air carrier property would continue to receive the same percentage of revenue that is ultimately derived from the property. Qualifying Remarks: This revenue estimate doesn't account for any changes in economic activity that may or may not result from the enactment of the proposed law.

56

Article XIII, Section 16. For example for certain mining properties Article 1.9 (Commencing with RTC Section 1642 was enacted "Hearings before assessment hearing officers for unitary property located in more than one county."

This staff analysis is provided to address various administrative, cost, revenue and policy issues; it is not to be construed to reflect or suggest the BOE’s formal position.