Social Media and the Workplace - Academic Hosting & Event ... [PDF]
[…] Fox, 2007). Accordingly, one might expect that social media cases in Connecticut will undergo the same analysis as one has seen in the case law thus far. New York The New York statute prohibits employers from making employment determinations based on an applicant’s legal recreational activities, political activities, union membership, or consumption of legal products, while outside of work, provided that the applicant’s conduct does not meet one of the exceptions, most notably, conflict with the legitimate business interests of the employer (N.Y. Lab. Law §§ 201(d)(2) and 201(d)(3) (2011)). As to the first part of the test, legal recreational activities might appear to create broad employment protection; in particular, the statute defines recreational activities as “any lawful, leisure-time activity, for which the employee receives no compensation and which is generally engaged in for recreational purposes, including but not limited to sports, games, hobbies, exercise, reading and the viewing of television, movies and similar material” (N.Y. Lab. Law § 201(d)(1)(b)). However, New York case law has made clear that not all legal, unpaid, off-duty activity is considered recreational (McCavitt v. Swiss Reinsurance America Co., 2001; Bilquin v. Roman Catholic Church, 2000; State v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 1995).