State Operations Manual (SOM) Appendix PP
[…] Pertinent current standards of practice may provide recommended approaches to pain management even when the cause cannot be or has not been determined. If a resident or the resident’s representative elects the Medicare hospice benefit for end­ of-life care, the facility remains the resident’s primary care giver and the SNF/NF requirements for participation in Medicare or Medicaid still apply for that resident. According to the Medicare Hospice Conditions of Participation at 42 CFR 418.112(b) Standard: Professional Management, "The hospice must assume responsibility for professional management of the resident's hospice services provided, in accordance with the hospice plan of care and the hospice conditions of participation, and make nay arrangements necessary for hospice-related inpatient care in a participating Medicare/Medicaid facility according to §418.100 and §418.112(b)." The care of the resident, including pain management, must be appropriately coordinated among all providers.