State Operations Manual (SOM) Appendix PP
[…] The use of paid feeding assistants is intended to supplement certified nurse aides, not substitute for nurse aides or licensed nursing staff. Use of paid feeding assistants is an option for nursing homes if their state approves the use of paid feeding assistants and establishes a mechanism to approve training programs for paid feeding assistants.

Interpretive Guidelines F373 NOTE: The regulation at §483.35) requires that "Except when waived under paragraph (c) of this section, the facility must designate a licensed nurse to service as a charge nurse on each tour of duty." In the paid feeding assistant regulation, the term charge nurse is used to identify who is responsible for assessing the eligibility of a resident to be assisted by a paid feeding assistant.