SOP - SBA
[…] Effective Date: August 1, 2008

196

SOP 50 10 (5)

(4) Lender’s or assignee’s rights upon default of the tenant or termination. d.

For lease requirements concerning EPCs and OCs, see Chapter 2 of this Subpart.

e.

For loans collateralized by Indian lands held in trust, if the owner of the land cannot get approval for a lien on the property, you may consider requiring an Assignment of Lease. The Assignment of Lease also has to be approved by the Secretary of the Interior or his/her authorized representative.

6.

CONSTRUCTION LOAN PROVISIONS (13 CFR 120.174) a.

In the construction of a new building or an addition to an existing building, lender must obtain: (1)

Evidence of compliance with the "National Earthquake Hazards Reduction Program Recommended Provisions for the Development of Seismic Regulations for New Buildings" (NEHRP), or a building code that has substantially equivalent provisions. (i) The NEHRP provisions may be found in the American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Standard 7 and the International Building Code.