Special Education Finance in Charter Schools - National Alliance for ...
[…] Charter Schools and the Law: Chartering New Legal Relationships (Norwood, MA: Christopher-Gordon Publishers; Heubert, J. P., (2006). “Schools without Rules? Charter Schools, Federal Disability Law, and the Paradoxes of Deregulation,” Harvard Civil Rights-Civil Liberties Law Review 32, 301-353; Rhim, L.M., Ahearn, E., and Lange, C., (2007). Toward a More Sophisticated Analysis of the Charter School Sector: Considering Legal Identity as a Critical Variable of Interest,” Journal of School Choice 1(3), 115-122

29

Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, 20 U.S.C.,§ 1400 Section § 300.115 defines a continuum of alternative placements as: “(a) Each public agency must ensure that a continuum of alternative placements is available to meet the needs of children with disabilities for special education and related services. (b) The continuum required in paragraph (a) of this section must— (1) Include the alternative placements listed in the definition of special education under §300.38 (instruction in regular classes, special classes, special schools, home instruction, and instruction in hospitals and institutions); and (2) Make provision for supplementary services (such as resource room or itinerant instruction) to be provided in conjunction with regular class placement.”

30

G e t t i n g L o s t W h i l e Tr y i n g t o F o l l o w t h e M o n e y : S p e c i a l E d u c a t i o n F i n a n c e i n C h a r t e r S c h o o l s | 9