Special Education in Montana - Parents, Let's Unite for Kids
[…] No. The determination as to whether the use of physical restraint warrants an aversive treatment procedure is left to the IEP team. Is the development of an aversive treatment plan required if physical restraint is used more than one time under the provisions of MCA 20-4-302? No. The determination as to whether the use of physical restraint warrants an aversive treatment procedure is left to the IEP team. However, the IEP team is required by CFR 300.346 (a)(2)(i) that “In the case of a child whose behavior impedes his or her learning or that of others, consider, if appropriate, strategies, including positive behavioral interventions, strategies, and supports to address that behavior.” Are the following procedures considered isolation time-out: in-school suspension, study carrels, having the student stand in a corner of the classroom, having the student go outside of the classroom to a hallway, being in an isolation room with the door open?