Spring 2018 Business Law Journal - Amazon AWS
[…] While the UFTA was recently amended to make this standard clear with respect to setting aside a “qualified disposition,” the UVTA does not contain a similar provision. While it probably would have been clearer if the UVTA so provided, the failure to do so may not be critical since the Act (a more specific statute) expressly provides the standard for setting aside a “qualified disposition.” 23. MCL 566.39(a) (referencing MCL 600.5813). 24. MCL 700.1045(3). 25. MCL 700.1045(3)(a)(ii) (emphasis added).

26. See MCL 600.5855 which provides, in pertinent part: If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim ... from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim.... 27. See e.g., B&P Process Equip & Sys, LLC v Applied Indus Techs, Inc, 2016 WL 67580, at *3 (ED Mich Jan. 1, 2016) (citing Romeo Inv Ltd v Michigan Consolidated Gas Co, 2007 WL 1264008, at *3 (Mich Ct App May 1, 2007); McMullen v Joldersma, 174 Mich App 207, 212, 435 NW2d 428 (1988)). 28.