staff report: regular calendar - State of California
[…] Therefore, the Commission finds that the proposed project, as conditioned, has a sufficient parking supply to meet the parking demand and to protect access to the shoreline. The proposed project will not significantly adversely impact coastal access and is consistent with Sections 30210, 30212, and 30252 of the Coastal Act.

E. SCENIC AND VISUAL RESOURCES/DEVELOPMENT: MINIMIZATION OF IMPACTS Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states that: The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas. New development in highly scenic areas such as those designated in the California Coastline Preservation and Recreation Plan prepared by the Department of Parks and Recreation and by local government shall be subordinate to the character of its setting. 17

5-17-0539(El Camino Real LLC)

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act, in part states that: New development shall do all of the following: (e) Where appropriate, protect special communities and neighborhoods that, because of their unique characteristics, are popular visitor destination points for recreational uses. City of San Clemente Certified Land Use Plan Policies (as guidance): Policy VII.3: The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed: a. To protect public views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal area. b. To minimize the alteration of coastal bluffs and canyons. c. Where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas. d. Require that projects be designed and developed to achieve a high level of quality, distinctive character, and compatibility with existing uses and development in accordance with this Element and the Urban Design Element. e.