staff report: regular calendar - State of California
[…] Section 30212 of the Coastal Act states in relevant part: (a) Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall be provided in new development projects except where: (1) it is inconsistent with public safety, military security needs, or the protection of fragile coastal resources, (2) adequate access exists nearby, Section 30252 of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part: The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public access to the coast by (1) facilitating the provision or extension of transit service, (2) providing commercial facilities within or adjoining residential development or in other areas that will minimize the use of coastal access roads, (3) providing non-automobile circulation within the development,(4) providing adequate parking facilities or providing substitute means of serving the development with public transportation, (5) assuring the potential for public transit for high intensity uses… City of San Clemente Certified Land Use Plan Policies (as guidance): Policy VII.1: Location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public access to the coast by: 13

5-17-0539(El Camino Real LLC)

a) Facilitating the provision or extension of transit service b) Providing commercial facilities within or adjoining residential development or in other areas that will minimize use of coastal access roads. c) Providing non-automobile circulation within the development. d) Providing adequate parking facilities or a substitute means of serving the development with public transportation. e) Assuring the potential for public transit for high intensity uses. Policy IX.4: The maintenance and enhancement of public non-vehicular access to the shoreline shall be of primary importance when evaluating any future public or private improvements in the Coastal Zone. The proposed project is located between the first public road and the sea.