staff report: regular calendar - State of California
[…] New development in highly scenic areas such as those designated in the California Coastline Preservation and Recreation Plan prepared by the Department of Parks and Recreation and by local government shall be subordinate to the character of its setting. 17

5-17-0539(El Camino Real LLC)

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act, in part states that: New development shall do all of the following: (e) Where appropriate, protect special communities and neighborhoods that, because of their unique characteristics, are popular visitor destination points for recreational uses. City of San Clemente Certified Land Use Plan Policies (as guidance): Policy VII.3: The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed: a.