state of north carolina before the north carolina ... - News & Observer
[…] (b) A violation of subsection (a) shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor.

11.

Executive Order No. 24 issued by Governor Perdue on October 1, 2009 incorporated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 133-32 to cover and prohibit all State employees in the Cabinet agencies and Governor’s office from receiving gifts or favors from contractors, subcontractors, or suppliers to State agencies. It remains in effect.

12.

N.C. Gen. Stat. §14-230 for willfully failing to discharge duties; N.C. Gen. Stat. §14-231 for failing to make reports and discharge other duties; and N.C. Gen. Stat. §14-234.1 involving misuse of confidential information, all of which are Class 1 misdemeanors.

13.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-217(a) provides “[i]f any person holding office, or who has filed a notice of candidacy for or been nominated for such office, under the laws of this State who, except in payment of his legal salary, fees or perquisites, shall receive, or consent to receive, directly or indirectly, anything of value or personal advantage, or the promise thereof, for performing or omitting to perform any official act, which lay within the scope of his official authority and was connected with the discharge of his official and legal duties, or with the express or implied understanding that his official action, or omission to act, is to be in any degree influenced thereby, he shall be punished as a Class F felon. … (d) For purposes of this section,

a thing of value or personal advantage shall include a campaign contribution made or received under Article 22A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes. 14.

N.C. Gen.