State Withholding Considerations for Special Payments to Traveling ...
[…] Ohio BTA, Case No. 2010-1590, May 12, 2015. Ohio's municipal income tax reform legislation,

effective for municipal income tax years beginning on and after January 1, 2016, continues to include nonqualified deferred compensation described in Internal Revenue Code § 3121(v)(2)(C), within taxable wages. See O.R.C. § 718.01(R), -(B)(2) (defining "qualifying wages" included in a nonresident's "income" if "earned or received by the nonresident for work done, services performed or rendered, or activities

conducted in the municipal corporation.") A municipal corporation may exempt such deferred compensation, however, if it adopts a resolution or ordinance doing so before January 1, 2016. 59

Ohio BTA, Dkt. No. 2007-Z-139, June 23, 2009.

60

See, e.g., Conn.