State Withholding Considerations for Special Payments to Traveling ...
[…] A state that has entered into a reciprocity agreement has agreed that it will impose tax and withholding

only on residents of the state and will not impose tax or withholding on residents of the other state(s) party to the agreement if, in many instances, the employee completes a form averring to the employee's residency status. 8

A primary consideration is whether there is an employee-employer relationship between the worker and

the business. However, worker classification is beyond the scope of this article. 9

N.C.G.S. §§ 105-163.1(4),105-163.2(a).

10

Cal. Unemp. Ins. Cd. § 13020; see also O.C.G.A. § 48-7-101(c) (requiring Georgia employers to

withhold tax from employees' wages "computed in such manner as to result, so far as practicable, . . . an amount substantially equivalent to the income tax reasonably estimated to be due for the calendar year as a result of including the employee's wages received during the calendar year in the employee's Georgia adjusted gross income"), M.R.S. 36 § 5250(1) (requiring Maine employers to withhold tax from employee's wages during each calendar year in an amount "substantially equivalent" to the tax reasonably estimated to be due from the employee with respect to the amount of those wages included in the employee's adjusted gross