State Withholding Considerations for Special Payments to Traveling ...
[…] See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 48-7-100(10) (defining "wages" as "all remuneration paid including, but not

limited to, the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash and shall be computed

without any deduction of any amounts withheld by the employer for any reason and regardless of the terminology which the employer or employees may apply to the remuneration," subject to exceptions); Ala. Admin. Code § 810-3-70-.01(1)(a) ("wages" has "the same meaning as defined in the Internal Revenue Code, as amended from time to time").