statement of interest - Politico
[…] Art. 2.251(a). However, this subsection makes clear that a “law enforcement agency is not required to perform a duty imposed by Subsection (a) with respect to a person who has provided proof that the person is a citizen of the United States or that the person has lawful immigration status in the United States, such as a Texas driver’s license or similar government-issued identification.” Id., 2.251(b). SB 4, Article 2, Section 2.03, amends Chapter 42 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, to

-12-

Case 5:17-cv-00404-OLG Document 90 Filed 06/23/17 Page 24 of 49

add Article 42.039. Article 42.039 separately provides that in criminal cases resulting in a judgment requiring “the defendant to be confined in a secure correctional facility” where the defendant is also subject to an immigration detainer request, the defendant shall “serve in federal custody the final portion of the defendant’s sentence, not to exceed a period of seven days,” if a correctional officer determines “that the change in the place of confinement will facilitate the seamless transfer of the defendant into federal custody” and “the federal government consent[s] to the transfer of the defendant into federal custody under the circumstances described by this