statement of interest - Politico
[…] that had “nonetheless authoriz[ed] state and local officers to engage in these enforcement activities as a general matter” without “any input from the Federal Government about whether an arrest is warranted in a particular case.” 567 U.S. at 408, 410. The Court was clear, however, that some of the “specific, limited circumstances” in which state detention of aliens for possible removability does not conflict with the INA include (1) when the state or locality enters into an agreement with the federal government to assist in the enforcement of the immigration laws, see id. at 408409 (citing 8 U.S.C. 1357(g)(1)); and (2) even absent such an agreement, when the state or locality is “cooperat[ing] with the Attorney General in the identification, apprehension, detention, or removal of aliens not lawfully present in the United States,” id. at 409 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(10)(B).