statement of interest - Politico
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c)(1). These authorities carried forward the authorities to issue detainers in carrying out the Secretary’s arrest authority. In addition, 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(2), which was not altered by IIRIRA, provides for warrantless arrests of “any alien in the United States” by immigration officers if there is “reason to believe that the alien so arrested is in the United States in violation of [the immigration laws] and is likely to escape before a warrant can be obtained for his arrest.”8 Detainers are also essential because immigration law embodies a policy of comity with the states in ensuring criminals serve out their state criminal sentence prior to removal. Congress did not wish to interfere with Federal or State criminal processes, see, e.g., Duamutef v.