statement of interest - Politico
[…] See 6 U.S.C. §§ 202, 291, 557; La. Forestry Ass’n, Inc. v. Sec’y U.S. Dep’t of Labor, 745 F.3d 653, 659 (3d Cir. 2014). INA references to the “Attorney General” now generally pertain to the Secretary of Homeland Security, with limited exceptions not relevant to this case. See id. 2

-5-

Case 5:17-cv-00404-OLG Document 90 Filed 06/23/17 Page 17 of 49

(Conf. Rep. to Welfare Reform Act, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1644). To meet these ends, Subsection (c) of 8 U.S.C. § 1373 provides that DHS “shall respond to an inquiry by a Federal, State, or local government agency, seeking to verify or ascertain the citizenship or immigration status of any individual within the jurisdiction of the agency for any purpose authorized by law, by providing the requested verification or status information.” To facilitate responses to such inquiries, DHS has established the Law Enforcement Support Center (LESC), to respond to inquiries around the clock. See https://www.ice.gov/lesc. C.

Federal Immigration Detainers