statement of interest - Politico
[…] Formally, Congress has authorized the Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”) to enter into cooperative agreements with States and localities. See 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g). Under these agreements, appropriately trained and qualified State and local officers may perform specified functions of a federal immigration officer in relation to the investigation, apprehension, or detention of aliens. 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(1)-(9). The State officers’ activities under these agreements are “subject to the direction and supervision of the [Secretary].” 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(3). On a more informal basis, even in the absence of a written agreement, State and local officers may “communicate with the [Secretary] regarding the immigration status of any individual,” or “otherwise to cooperate with the [Secretary] in the identification, apprehension, detention, or removal of aliens not lawfully present in the United States.” Id. § 1357(g)(10); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1324(c) (authorizing State and local law-enforcement officers to make arrests for violations of the INA’s prohibition against smuggling, transporting, or harboring aliens); 8 U.S.C. § 1252c (affirming State and local officers’ authority to arrest certain