statement of interest - Politico
[…] See 567 U.S. at 413. The Court held that “Congress has done nothing to suggest it is inappropriate to communicate with ICE in these situations,” and the “federal scheme thus leaves room for a policy requiring state officials to contact [or receive information from] ICE as a routine matter.” Id.; see U.S.C. § 1373(c) (directing that federal authorities “shall respond” to any inquiry by a state or locality “seeking to verify or ascertain the citizenship or immigration status of any individual within [its] jurisdiction” by “providing the requested verification or status information.”).