statement of interest - Politico
[…] Nor does SB 4 require officers to honor “informal” detention requests “such as a phone call.” Contra ECF 24-1 at 31. Plaintiffs provide no basis for believing that ICE would issue such informal detainers or that the state law would apply to them. Indeed, SB 4 specifically defines a qualifying detainer to refer to a “Form I-247 document or a similar or successor form” (Sec. 1.02), i.e. a formal detainer request – which ICE now issues in conjunction with administrative warrants under 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a) and 1231(a) – and not to such “informal” communications. See also Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, art. 2.251 (describing duties of a “law enforcement agency that has custody of a person subject to an immigration detainer request issued by United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement”) (emphasis added). And in any event ICE may only issue detainers through its operative policy framework. See at https://www.ice.gov/detainerpolicy.