statement of interest - Politico
[…] Reg. 10312, 10392 (Mar. 6, 1997); 8 C.F.R. §§ 242.2, 287.7 (1988).

-7-

Case 5:17-cv-00404-OLG Document 90 Filed 06/23/17 Page 19 of 49

Reg. 9281, 9283-84 (Mar. 22, 1988). In the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (“IIRIRA”), Congress rewrote much of the INA. Through these amendments, Congress codified and reaffirmed legacy INS and now DHS’s preexisting authority to arrest and detain aliens unlawfully present in the United States pending a determination of their removability from the United States. 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a) provides that “on a warrant issued by the [Secretary of DHS], an alien may be arrested and detained pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States.”7 Section 1226(c) further provides that “the [Secretary] shall take into custody any alien who” has committed certain criminal offenses. See 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c)(1). These authorities carried forward the authorities to issue detainers in carrying out the Secretary’s arrest authority.