statement of interest - Politico
[…] Second, the fact that Texas has decided to ensure cooperation statewide through a statute, instead of leaving cooperation to ad hoc decision-making at the local level, does not raise a preemption issue. The INA does not require ad hoc, as opposed to more systematic, forms of cooperation by states and localities when requested by DHS, and nothing in the INA limits states to cooperation only where decisions are made at the local level. Indeed, the purposes of 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(10) in encouraging state and local cooperation are furthered by a state law mandating communication with federal officials and other “cooperat[ion] in the identification, apprehension, detention, or removal of aliens not lawfully present in the United States.” Id. Nothing in that provision suggests it permits ad hoc efforts at cooperation by individual officers but not state enactments to provide that same type of cooperation by all state officers.