statement of interest - Politico
[…] Senate Bill 4 also directs local officials in Texas to cooperate with immigration detainer requests issued by the federal government under federal law. U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (“ICE”) policy provides that such detainers issue only when there is probable cause to believe that the subject of the detainer is a removable alien, and ICE detainers are accompanied by an administrative warrant issued pursuant to 8 U.S.C. §§ 1226 or 1231. The detention period,

28 U.S.C. § 517 provides that “[t]he Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a State, or to attend to any other interest of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 518 separately provides that “[w]hen the Attorney General considers it in the interests of the United States, he may personally conduct and argue any case in a court of the United States in which the United States is interested, or he may direct the Solicitor General or any officer